Botanical name: Laurus nobilis
Country of Origin: France Method of Cultivation: Harvested from wild growing plants Method of Extraction: Steam distilled Part extracted: Leaves Color: Clear to pale yellow/green Perfumery Note: Middle Aroma: Powerful, spicy-medicinal odor, just like the Bay leaves used in cooking. Consistency: Thin liquid Aromatherapy properties: Stress-relieving, calming. Both uplifting and grounding, like so many of our wonderful Essential Oils. Said to clear mental confusion and clarify thought processes. How to use it: Add 9 drops to 1 oz. of unscented body or hair care product to enhance their properties. Great for toning treatments and hair care. You can use this oil for cooking, in any recipe that calls for the dried leaves. Since one drop represents the Essential Oil of an entire handful of leaves, make sure you blend them with a carrier oil prior to using in the kitchen...olive oil, canola or grape seed oil are great choices (3 drops per 1 oz. of oil). Blends well with: Pine, Cypress and Juniper, Lavender. Frankincense and Clary Sage would be good partners in a spiritual/meditative blend. Combine it with Rosemary for an high-powered study blend. Citrus oils and other spices are also very nice. Please use in moderation, since it is easily overpowering other aromas and can make you feel drowsy. History: Bay Laurels were once used to crown Greek scholars, which is the historic background of the academic “baccalaureate” title. It was also used to adorn the victors in ancient Greece and Rome. The priestesses at Delphi sat over the burning fumes to increase their prophetic visions. Commonly used as a food flavoring, for example for stews, pickles, sauces. |
|
||||||


