Spanish
Currency:
VAT Mode:
    My Wishlist View Cart (0)
Sign Up for Special Offers & Discounts!

Bay Bean (Canavalia rosea)

Click here to view larger image


Click here to view larger image

Bay Bean is another exotic botanical curiosity and an amazing plant for making incense, especially when blended with other incense herbs. There seems to be many stories surrounding this plant, and it was considered important and sacred enough to be placed in graves in and around the area by the Mazatec people of southern Mexico and other tribal groups. This alone indicates an importance for this plant in ritual that goes beyond decoration; the dried leaves are not pleasing to the eye, but their smell is absolutely lovely.

Natives claim that it fell out of favor a long time ago, but with no thoughts as to why. We are continuing our search for information about this plant. With such a wide range, there must be knowledge of its use in ritual somewhere.

Botanical name: Canavalia rosea; synonym, C. maritima (Fabaceae or Legume family)

Common names: Bay Bean, Beach-bean, Jack-bean, Maunaloa, Puakauhi, Wonderbean, and Friol de Playa.

Bay Bean is a very fast-growing and sturdy vine which can be found all over the coastal regions around the Gulf of Mexico, including the Yucatan. As a pan-tropical plant, it can be found in tropical and subtropical coastal locations in many parts of the world. Its wide range makes it even more curious that little is presently known about it. Bay Bean can be found snaking its way to the ocean from shrubby shorelines and coastal shrub. It sets down roots at nodes as it trails across beaches and dunes, the roots forming networks that aid in stabilizing sands. The plant prefers warmth and can tolerate periods of drought, but definitely likes full sun and the beach!

This product is not intended or sold for ingestion by humans or animals. It is sold only for use as an incense or for smoking. WARNING: Smoking anything, including herbal products of any kind, are harmful to the body.

1 Ounce - Price: $6.49 
SKU:BYB-1OZ
Quantity:   
4 Ounces - Price: $24.99 
SKU:BYB-4OZ
Quantity:   
16 Ounces - Price: $94.99 
SKU:BYB-16Z
Quantity:   

Motherwort Private Reserve (Marihuanilla)
Motherwort Private Reserve (Marihuanilla)
Blue Lily Flowers (Nymphaea Caerulea)
Blue Lily Flowers (Nymphaea Caerulea)
Wild Dagga Klip Dagga (Leonotis nepetifolia)
Wild Dagga Klip Dagga (Leonotis nepetifolia)
Blue Lotus Petals (Nelumbo Nucifera)
Blue Lotus Petals (Nelumbo Nucifera)




Blue Lily Flowers (Nymphaea Caerulea)Flores Liliácea Azul (Nymphaea Caerulea)
Blue Lily Flowers (Nymphaea Caerulea)
Motherwort Private Reserve (Marihuanilla)Beautia disperma
Motherwort Private Reserve (Marihuanilla)
Damiana (Turnera diffusa)Damiana (Turnera diffusa)
Damiana (Turnera diffusa)
Blue Lotus Petals (Nelumbo Nucifera)Pétalos Loto Azul (Nelumbo Nucifera)
Blue Lotus Petals (Nelumbo Nucifera)



YOU MUST BE AT LEAST 18 TO PURCHASE ANYTHING HERE!
YOU AUTOMATICALLY AGREE TO
TERMS & CONDITIONS BY ORDERING!
E-mail: Shopkeeper 773-236-8156 P.O. Box 12618 Chicago, IL 60612
  All content © Shaman's Garden - Visit the Kava Farm: www.KonaKavaFarm.com as well •
  * When choosing Overnight Express and if the order is placed BEFORE 3:00PM CST, M-F

DISCLAIMER: The information herein provided throughout this website on various natural botanical products and alternative health principles is for general information only. Please do not use this information to diagnose, treat or cure any illness or health condition. Any health or safety related issues rising due to individual application of our products should be further researched, and the advice of a medical professional requested for allergic reactions to individual ingredients. IAmShaman and its owners or employees cannot be held responsible for, and will not be liable for the inaccuracy or application of any information whatsoever herein provided. None of our statements have been evaluated by the FDA.